Agenda

NOTE: AGENDA IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Wednesday, June 19

8:00am Registration Opens Convention Center Lobby
10:00am-1:00pm Tours Convention Center Lobby
11:00am-12:30pm Speed Networking (pre-registration requested) Room C
12:30pm Exhibit Hall and Silent Auction Open Exhibit Hall
1:30pm-3:00pm Welcome and Keynote: The Story of Plastics presented by Megan Ponder Room ABJ
3:00pm - 3:30pm Break Exhibit Hall
3:30pm - 5:00pm Concurrent Sessions  
  1. Reducing Single Use Plastics Room D
 

2. Multi-Family Recycling

Room ABJ
  3. Food Waste Prevention TBD
5:00pm-7:00pm Welcome Reception Exhibit Hall
7:00pm-10:00pm Networking at Sun Mountain Fun Center                                                                                               300 NE Bend River Mall Dr, Bend, OR 97701

Thursday, June 20

7:00am Registration Opens                                                                                                                                          Convention Center Lobby
8:00am-9:00am Breakfast and Table Topics Exhibit Hall
9:00am-10:30am Concurrent Sessions  
  4. Bridging Generational Differences Room ABJ
  5. Attention to Differences in Planning: 2030 Metro Regional Waste Plan Room D
  6. Contamination & Education Room C
10:30am-11:00am Break Exhibit Hall
11:00am-12:30pm Plenary:  Workplace Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion presented by Serilda Summers-McGee Room ABJ
12:30pm-2:00pm AOR Annual Meeting and Board Elections Luncheon Exhibit Hall
2:0pm-3:00pm AOR Year In Review - AOR Board Panel  Room ABJ
3:00pm - 3:30pm Break Exhibit Hall
3:30pm-5:00pm Concurrent Sessions  
  7. Legislative Session Room ABJ
  8. Food Waste Stops with Me Room D
  9. Reuse Lightning Round Room C
5:30pm-6:30pm Networking Cocktail Hour  
6:30 - 8:00pm Networking Dinner and Election Results  
8:00pm Silent Auction Closes  

Friday, June 21

7:30am Registration & Silent Auction Pickup                                                                                             Convention Center Lobby
8:30am-10:00am Recycler of the Year Breakfast  Exhibit Hall
10:15am-11:45am Concurrent Sessions  
  10. Markets Panel Room ABJ
  11. Youth Education  Room C
11:45am - 12:00pm Closing Remarks/Snack Bag Pick-Up